Our Team

Principal Investigator

Avatar

Chethan Pandarinath, PhD

Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Neurosurgery, Emory & GA Tech

Postdoctoral Fellows

Avatar

Brandon Jacques, PhD

Postdoctoral Fellow

Avatar

Sam Nason-Tomaszewski, PhD

NIH F32 Postdoctoral Fellow

Avatar

Chris Versteeg, PhD

NIH F32 Postdoctoral Fellow

Graduate Students

Avatar

Ahmad Abdal Qader

PhD in Biomedical Engineering

Avatar

Yahia Ali

PhD in Biomedical Engineering

Rashi Bhatt

PhD in Neurosciences

Avatar

Nathan Govindarajan

PhD in Machine Learning

Avatar

Brianna Karpowicz

PhD in Biomedical Engineering

Avatar

Jonathan McCart

PhD in Machine Learning

Avatar

Domenick Mifsud

PhD in Machine Learning

Avatar

Sean O'Connell

PhD in Biomedical Engineering

Avatar

Anna Pritchard

PhD in Biomedical Engineering

Avatar

Mattia Rigotti-Thompson

PhD in Biomedical Engineering

Research Specialists

Avatar

Anjali Agarwal

Research Specialist

Avatar

Payton Bechefsky

Clinical Neurotechnology Research Assistant

Avatar

Clay Washington

Research Specialist

Undergraduates

Avatar

Nghi (Hailey) Ho

Undergraduate in Computer Science w/ Minor in Biomedical Engineering

Avatar

Allen Su

Undergraduate in Computer Science

Avatar

Kaitlyn Tung

Undergraduate in Neuroscience and Computer Science

Avatar

Manikandan (Mani) Venkatesh

Undergraduate in Biomedical Engineering w/Minor in Computing and Devices

Yunnuo (Noah) Zhang

Masters in Computer Science

Alumni- Grad/Postdoc

Avatar

Mohammad Reza Keshtkaran, PhD

Postdoctoral Fellow (next: Machine Learning Research Scientist, Apple)

Avatar

Andrew Sedler, PhD

PhD in Machine Learning (next: Data Scientist at AE Studio)

Avatar

Feng Zhu, PhD

PhD in Neuroscience (next: Applied Research Scientist in AI/ML at Apple)

Avatar

Lahiru Wimalasena, PhD

PhD in Biomedical Engineering (next: Postdoctoral Fellow with Nicholas Au Yong, MD, PhD)

Alumni- Undergrad/Masters/Staff

Avatar

Nevin Aresh

Undergraduate in BME

Avatar

Sara Auger

Undergraduate in Psychology (next: MD, Mercer School of Medicine)

Avatar

Rishi Bannerjee

Undergraduate in CS and Math (next: Masters, CS, Georgia Tech)

Avatar

Diya Basrai

Undergraduate in Neuroscience (next: Research assistant, Tresch lab, Northwestern)

Avatar

Bareesh Bhaduri

Undergraduate in Electrical Engineering (next: PhD, Neuroscience, Northwestern)

Avatar

Jonas Braun

Masters in Neuroengineering (next: PhD, Neuroscience, EPFL)

Jenna Bush

Undergraduate in Biomedical Engineering

Avatar

Soohoon Choi

Undergraduate in CS

Avatar

Tony Corsten

Masters in BME (next: Research engineer, Trumbower Lab, Harvard/Spaulding)

Avatar

Tianhao Dai

Undergraduate in CS (next: MS, Computer Science, Yale)

Samuel Decoster

Undergraduate in Math and CS

Kaveh Karbasi

Research Specialist (next: PhD in BME, Johns Hopkins)

Avatar

Jingyang Ke

Undergraduate in CS (next: PhD, Machine Learning, Georgia Tech)

Avatar

Jordan Kruguer

Undergraduate in CS (next: Research specialist, Olveczky Lab, Harvard)

Avatar

Kejun (Amy) Li

Undergraduate in CS and Neuroscience (next: PhD, Computation and Neural Systems, Caltech)

Avatar

Sarah Nguyen

Masters in CS (next: Software engineer, Cray Inc)

Avatar

Mia Paletta

Undergraduate in Neuroscience and Biomedical Engineering (next: PhD in Computational Neuroscience, U Chicago)

Aditi Pande

Undergraduate in CS

Nehal Patil

Undergraduate in Neuroscience and Biomedical Engineering

Avatar

Felix Pei

Undergraduate in Electrical Engineering (next: Intern, Macke Lab, Tubingen)

Avatar

Rahul Prabhu

Undergraduate in Biomedical Engineering

Avatar

Yuyan (Margo) Shen

Undergraduate in Biology and Theatre (next: DVM, Ohio State)

Avatar

Bianca Smart

Undergraduate in CS

Dilara Soylu

Undergraduate in CS (next: Masters in CS, Stanford)

Avatar

Jet Wang

Undergraduate in CS

Avatar

Tony (Runming) Wang

Undergraduate in Neuroscience (next: PhD, BME, Johns Hopkins)

Avatar

Yaxuan (Sunny) Wang

Undergraduate in Neuroscience (next: Masters, Anesthesiology, Case Western)

Avatar

Valentine Wilson

Undergraduate in CS

Avatar

Joel Ye

Undergraduate and Masters in Computer Science (next: PhD, Program in Neural Computation, Carnegie Mellon)

Avatar

Conner Yurkon

Undergraduate in CS